SJTU
 
 LFRC

IAPCM

SIOM
 


 
 
Entry visa


Business Visa

In order to get a business visa to enter China, please provide us the following information, and we will send you an official invitation letter, which is needed when applying for business visa.

  • Name
  • Sex
  • Birthday
  • Nationality
  • Passport No.
  • Expiration date of the passport
  • Profession and title
  • Specialty
  • Expected date of arrival in China
  • Expected date of departure
  • Institution
  • Mail address
  • Scan file of passport (the page(s) contain photo, name, passport number, expiration date of the passport)
  • The embassy or consulate of China where you apply for visa
  • The same information is required for your accompany person(s), please indicate the relationship with your accompany person(s)

Please collect all the infomation mentioned above, and send them to fiw2010@sjtu.edu.cn, you can download the template here to help you fill in the information.

Please note that you should send those infromation to us before August 16, 2010.


Tourist Visa

You may enter P. R. China simply by applying for Tourist Visa of China without any assistance from the FIW2010 Conference Organizing Committee. Such visa is issued to foreigners for sightseeing and visiting relatives, and is marked with “L” in the many kinds of Chinese visas. Visa L is characterized by a short duration of stay, usually 30 days, no more than 90 days, and could not be extended upon expiration.

You can come to the Chinese Embassies, Consulates and other Chinese diplomatic missions to submit application in person; if you can't come personally, you can entrust someone else, a travel agency or a visa agency to act on your behalf. Applications by mailing are not acceptable and will be refused at most of Chinese embassies or consulates. No appointment is required.

In the following, we provide some useful links for you to prepare the required documentations in certain countries. Please refer to the following webpages of Chinese Embassies or Consulates in your country to learn the procedure:

1. Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in the United States of America
http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/hzqz/zgqz/t84246.htm

2. Consulate-General of the People’s Republic of China in Los Angeles
http://losangeles.china-consulate.org/eng/visa/chinavisa/t27605.htm

3. Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
http://www.chinese-embassy.org.uk/eng/visa/

4. Botschaft der Volksrepublik China in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland
http://www.china-botschaft.de/det/lsfw/

5. Ambassade de la Republique Populaire de Chine en Republique Francaise
http://fr.chineseembassy.org/fra/zgzfg/zgsg/lsb/qzyw/

6. Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in the Republic of Italy
http://it.chineseembassy.org/ita/lqgz/

7. Embajada de la República Popular China en España
http://www.embajadachina.es/esp/lqyw/asuntosconsulares1/

8. Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in Canada
http://www.chinaembassycanada.org/eng/lsfw/Chinese%20Visa/

9. Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in India
http://in.chineseembassy.org/eng/lssw/hzqz/


This page was last updated on July 20, 2010



 


CopyRight © 2010 || The 11th Internationl Workshop on Fast Ignition of Fusion Targets, October 17-21, Shanghai, China || E-mail: Fiw2010@sjtu.edu.cn